Legal

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: June 2022

 

1. WHAT IS COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND DO OTHER POLICIES APPLY TO YOU?

2. WHAT SPECIFIC TERMS APPLY TO YOU DEPENDING ON YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE?

3. WHO COLLECTS & USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

6. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

8. WHO ARE OUR THIRD-PARTY SOURCES?

9. SHOULD YOU ALWAYS SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH US?

10. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

11. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

12. WHERE DO WE TRANSFER & STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

13. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

14. HOW DO WE ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN?

15. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

16. CAN THE PRIVACY POLICY CHANGE?

17. DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER ONLINE ADVERTISING TECHNOLOGIES?

18. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

APPENDIX 1 - Specific information for Australian residents ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

APPENDIX 2 - Specific information for residents of Qatar, Vietnam, China, Kuwait, SAUDI ARABIA, Mexico, Chile, South Korea OR AZERBAIJAN about the use of your personal information

APPENDIX 3 - Specific information on text and instant messages for residents of the United States or Guam residents

Appendix 4 – Specific information for Californian residents

 

1. WHAT IS COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND DO OTHER POLICIES APPLY TO YOU?

This privacy policy covers situations where we, Balenciaga, access, collect, store, process, use, disclose or transfer your personal information in paper or electronic form. It also covers situations where approved partners or other members of Kering use your personal information on our behalf.

In some cases, other policies apply to you. It may be the case when you use certain products or services, and in this event:

- You will be notified of these other policies while using the products or services they apply to.

- Such policies will supersede this privacy policy unless they expressly refer to it.

This privacy policy does not cover products or services you might use as provided by other companies acting on their own account.

2. WHAT SPECIFIC TERMS APPLY TO YOU DEPENDING ON YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE?

The protection of your personal information is an essential part of our activities. In order to provide you with a personalized experience, we will apply the data protection laws of your country of residence. This approach would also be consistent with consumer laws of the country of your habitual residence, and would hence allow us to better meet your expectations regarding the protection of your personal information.

If you are a resident of any of the following countries/regions, please make sure that you refer to the Annex containing specific information for your jurisdiction:

- If you are an Australian resident, please refer to Appendix 1 - Specific information for Australian residents about the use of your personal information to obtain information about the reasons for which we may process your personal information;

- If you are a resident of Qatar, Vietnam, China, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Chile, South Korea or Azerbaijan, please refer to Appendix 2 - Specific information for residents of Qatar, Vietnam, China, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Chile,South Korea or Azerbaijan about the use of your personal information to obtain information about the reasons for which we may process your personal information and the legal bases we may use;

- If you are a resident of the United States or Guam, please refer to Appendix 3 - Specific information on text and instant messages for residents of the United States or Guam residents to obtain information about how and when we may use your phone number to send you messages;

- If you are a Californian resident, please refer to Appendix 4 – Specific information for Californian residents to obtain information about the categories of personal information we may use, the sale of your personal information and your rights over your personal information.

 

3. WHO COLLECTS & USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ?

 

We, Balenciaga, active in the field of luxury, act as the “data controller”, which means that we determine “why” and “how” your personal information is collected and used. We are a French corporation, located in 40, rue de sèvres 75007 Paris, France and registered under number 775 668 122 with the company registry of Paris.

To be able to deliver our products and services to you, we need to share your personal information with approved partners or other members of Kering who generally act as our “data processors”. All are bound by an obligation to implement appropriate security measures to protect personal information in their possession and are bound by a strict confidentiality agreement and specific contractual terms on “how” and “when” they are allowed to use your personal information on our behalf.

Please be aware that certain approved partners, such as our franchisees and licensees or social media, could also determine “why” and “how” your personal information is used. They have their own privacy and cookies policies, so remember that the personal information you give them will be subject to their rules and not ours.

 

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Balenciaga will collect, record, hold, organize, structure, store, update, adapt, combine, consult, use, transfer and disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this section. Your personal information will not be further used for purposes incompatible or inconsistent with the purposes for which it was collected, unless permitted by the applicable legislation.

The processing of your personal information will comply with your privacy legislation and rely on the legal bases set out in this section. The legal bases listed in this section will also apply when we share your data with third parties (as listed in the section With whom do we share your personal information? ) for the purposes mentioned below.

If you would like more information on the purposes and legal bases, you can contact us at privacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?).

A. To provide you with the products and services you have purchased or otherwise requested

We will use your personal information to manage our relationship with you and to perform our obligations under the contract you conclude with us when you purchase or otherwise request products or services from us. This can cover various activities such as internal accounting, processing your payment or delivery.

B. To manage your Balenciaga profile.

Once you have requested us to create your Balenciaga profile, via Balenciaga websites or any other means, including our customer service, your personal information will be linked to this profile, where we will keep all the information we have on you. This could include personal information we obtain directly from you as well as from other sources in accordance with applicable legislation. This could also include information about the purchases made when checking out as a guest or when checking out using a profile. The information in your Balenciaga profile is crucial to provide you with the Balenciaga personalized and tailored experience, and in some cases is necessary in order to access to some specific services or to purchase from our website, and thus it needs to be kept up to date for the best experience.

C. To provide you with tailored customer service and assistance.

You should have the same unified experience no matter how we communicate. Whether this happens in our stores, on our website, by chat, by phone or by video, and whether you contact us or we contact you, we want to provide you with relevant and tailored customer service.

For this purpose of providing you the Balenciaga experience, we will collect, store, process, use, disclose and transfer your personal information to be able to identify you. This will allow us to provide you with the tailored assistance you are asking for or to share relevant information with you. In addition, when you contact us, we may retain the personal information you share with us to always provide you with such a customised and personalised experience. This could happen if you are an existing or potential customer. Your personal information will be linked to your Balenciaga profile, if you have requested us to create one, or to a temporary record.

To provide you with a smooth and enjoyable customer experience, know you better to provide you with tailored answers, and to improve the quality and security of our services, we may rely on your consent, proceed in accordance with our contract with you, or take all reasonable steps to enter into a contract with you , or rely on our legitimate interest to improve our services.

D. To enable you to receive relevant information and tailored marketing content.

[ OPTION 1 (with a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase or a reservation within one of our restaurant. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, updates on our restaurant’s initiatives, offers, surveys, etc.

OPTION 2 (without a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, offers, surveys, etc.]

Our communications will be customised and specifically designed to be of interest to you and will be updated with any new personal information linked to your Balenciaga profile. We will thus use your personal information to send you tailored communications or other customised advertisements or marketing campaigns. This use of your information includes some profiling activity.

If you are a resident of the United States or Guam, please also see Appendix 3 - Specific information on text and instant messages for residents of the United States or Guam residents for more information about how and when we may use your phone number to send you messages.

E. To send you non-marketing communications.

Non-marketing communications may be sent upon your request, and/or may be important for your safety and the security of your personal information.

You may still receive such communications even when you opt-out from certain marketing communications. The information communicated may be necessary for the correct performance of our contract with you or be mandatory to comply with some of our legal obligations.

If you are a resident of the United States or Guam, please also see Appendix 3 - Specific information on text and instant messages for residents of the United States or Guam residents for more information about how and when we may use your phone number to send you messages.

G. To manage our social networks

{Brand} manages “Fan” pages available on several social networks. We may need to process the information made available by the different platforms or when you interact with our pages and publications.

H. To conduct our business securely and protect our activities and personnel.

To deliver our products and services safely to you, perform our contract properly or comply with some of our legal obligations, we will implement fraud prevention and detection measures. Such measures will allow us to adequately perform our contract with you and/or protect our legitimate interests in defending ourselves against fraud. We may notably implement measures to ensure that you are complying with our terms and conditions for sales, available in this website, offers and programs, and to prevent and detect non-compliance or fraud by you. This may include reviewing and assessing your dealings with us, your eligibility to participate in certain sales, offers and programs, your compliance with the terms and conditions of such sales, offers and programs, and undertaking enforcement action and/or disciplinary action where such non-compliance or fraud is suspected or identified.

I. To assess and better understand our business.

To manage our activities, perform our obligations under our contract with you and comply with our legal obligations, we may need to access and use some of your personal information for finance, management or legal purposes, or business-related analytics & market research activities.

For example, this could occur when we use the invoices we have issued in relation to your purchases for compliance or accountability purposes, or when we analyse personal information to understand the characteristics of our customers (what is the gender proportion, the average age etc.).

In certain limited circumstances, such activity may be based on our legitimate interest when related to business analytics & market research activities

J. To optimise and manage our website and other means of communication.

We may take certain measures involving the use of your personal information to administer, optimise and improve our means of digital or physical communications such as our website, our mobile application, or face-to-face interaction in our stores.

The use of your personal information will allow us to perform our contractual obligations or improve our services in accordance with our legitimate interest. Of course, when we use cookies or other online advertising technologies requiring us to do so, we will always ensure that we have duly obtained your prior consent.

5. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you interact with us or our approved partners, you may provide us with the following categories of personal information (that may include sensitive information in accordance with applicable legislation).

If you are a Californian resident, please see the section “What personal information do we collect?” in Appendix 4 – Specific information for Californian residents .

A. Identifiers & Balenciaga profile information

This set of personal information enables us to identify you, manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with customer service and assistance and, in some cases, to contact you, including by sending you relevant information and tailored marketing content on the ground of the legal bases set out in this privacy policy.

B. Transaction information & commercial information (including audio)

This set of personal information enables us to provide you with the products and services you have requested, manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with relevant customer service and assistance, secure our communications and to manage and better understand our business.

C. Personal life information and inferences

This set of personal information enables us to always offer you the optimum service by understanding you better. We use it to manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with relevant customer service and assistance and also, in certain circumstances, to contact you for example by sending you relevant information, updates and tailored marketing content.

D. User-generated content

This set of personal information enables you to provide us with personal information relating to you or to third parties. In certain circumstances it enables us to contact you.

E. Technical, electronic & localisation information

This set of personal information enables better delivery of the service you expect from us.

It could include personal information related to your interactions with us and allows us to manage your Balenciaga profile, provide relevant customer service and tailored marketing content, establish communications and conduct our business securely, assess and better understand our business, and optimise and manage our website and other means of communication.

 

6. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

When you interact with us, either online or in person, you may share with us your personal information when:

A. You buy a product or subscribe to a service;

B. You create a Balenciaga profile, join our loyalty scheme, participate in a contest, join a reward program or link your social media account to your Balenciaga profile;

C. You subscribe to our newsletter;

D. [OPTION 1 (with a reference to restaurants): You interact with us or seek advice and share personal information through our websites, our social media pages, our sales associates in a store or via chat, phone or video calls, at a trade show, at events or through our customer services also through phone calls, or you book a table at one of our restaurants or an appointment via our website;

OPTION 2 (without a reference to restaurants): You interact with us or seek advice and share personal information through our websites, our social media pages, our sales associates in a store or via chat, phone or video calls, at a trade show, at events or through our customer services also through phone calls, or you book an appointment via our website;]

E. You use your device to browse activity across different websites;

F. A personal shopper, or any other agent acting on your behalf interacts with us in particular to buy a product or subscribe to a service for you;

G. Your information is shared with us by our approved partners, with your prior consent where required.

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

Why do we collect your personal information?

What personal information do we collect?

What personal information do we collect from third-party sources?

How do we collect your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

 

 

 

7. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We mainly obtain information directly from you and process them by automated means when you interact with us. When you interact with us, either online or in person, we collect your personal information through:

A. Our sales associates (in stores or via chat, phone or video call) or our customer services (for example by phone or chat) when you share personal information with us;

B. Our websites or our applications, whether you are registered or not, by completing surveys, registration processes or forms. We may also use cookies or other online advertising technologies for this purpose;

C. Any means we make available to you - for example, when you buy a product, we may collect certain personal information relating to your payment such as the purchase price and date and product reference (we do not keep any of your personal banking information for longer than necessary to complete the transaction);

D. From third-party sources such as social media.

 

 

8. WHO ARE OUR THIRD-PARTY SOURCES?

 

We mainly obtain information directly from you. From time to time, we may also obtain information on you from third-party sources.

We will only gather such information when the third parties either have obtained your consent or are otherwise legally allowed to share such information. In certain limited circumstances, some third parties may be required to disclose your personal information to us.

For more information on our sharing of information with these third-party sources, please refer to the section With whom do we share your personal information?

 

9. SHOULD YOU ALWAYS SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH US?

You may not always be required to provide us with the personal information that we are asking you for: any personal information that is required is clearly marked as mandatory.

When you do not wish to share certain personal information with us, you may simply not provide it to us, or opt-out of the processing of your personal information when this option is offered to you.

However, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, you may not be able to benefit from some of our services or to purchase certain products for which the provision of such personal information is necessary.

We may ask you to provide us with personal information to meet certain legal requirements. In such cases, we will notify you in due time and advise you as to whether your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

Why do we collect your personal information?

What personal information do we collect?

How do we collect your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

10. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our general approach is to retain your personal information only for as long as it is needed.

A. When you have a Balenciaga profile, a temporary record or subscribe to our newsletters, we generally retain your personal information for 5 years from the last interaction you initiated with us.

B. When you interact with our customer services, we generally retain the recordings of the calls for 45 days (unless a longer retention period is required by law), and the other personal information you have shared with us (including personal information shared by mail, chat or text message or when our interaction is transcribed) for 5 years from the last interaction you initiated with us.

We may retain personal information for a shorter or longer time, for instance, where we are obliged to do so in accordance with relevant legal, tax and accounting requirements.

 

Additional information for South Korean residents :

 

11. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We, Balenciaga, are strongly committed to keeping your personal information safe.

To do so, we design our services with your safety in mind. Within our group, we have dedicated teams managing and ensuring the security and privacy of your personal information. We have adopted specific technical and organisational security measures, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access.

For example, whenever personal information is passed between your device and our servers, we ensure that it is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) and/or other security methods. We implement Hyper Text Transfer Protocol over Secure Socket Layer (“HTTPS”) in order to protect your connection to our website. All your personal information is stored on secured servers.

We have also established a specialised personal information security management system. For example, we strictly control the scope of authorisation of our employees who have access to the personal information that we collect and process. We thus disclose or provide access to your personal information only on a strict need to know basis to our employees or to the third parties listed in the sectionWith whom do we share your personal information?, and only through secured systems. We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against any unauthorised access and use.

We conduct security and privacy protection training courses and tests on a regular basis to enhance our employees’ awareness of the importance of protecting personal information. We take commercially reasonable steps to make sure that our business partners and third-party service providers are able to protect your personal information. Our employees and those of our business partners and third-party service providers who have access to your personal information are subject to enforceable contractual obligations of confidentiality and specific contractual privacy provisions.

In the event of a security incident resulting in any breach of personal information, as qualified by law, we have an emergency response plan in place to prevent the expansion of such security incidents. In addition, we will report such personal information breach to the relevant supervisory authority as required by applicable law, and inform you via an appropriate channel as and where required by applicable law.

Please also note that in order to keep your personal information secure, we may from time to time, have to reset your password.

However, you should be aware that no service can be completely secure, and you play a key role in keeping your personal information safe. For the best possible protection of your personal information outside the limits of our control, your devices should be protected (e.g. by updated antivirus software) and your internet service providers should take appropriate measures for the security of personal information transmission over the network (e.g. with firewalls and anti-spam filtering). You accept the inherent security implications of interacting over the Internet and will not hold us or our partners responsible for any security incident or breach of personal information unless it is due to our negligence.

If you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, for example if someone could have found out your password, please contact us as soon as possible.

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

Where do we store your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

12. WHERE DO WE TRANSFER & STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We operate globally and may transfer your personal information to other companies within Kering or to approved partners in locations around the world. We want you to have the best service and customer experience, whether online or in person all over the world. For this purpose, we may have to share your personal information outside the country where you have first shared it with us. When we do so, it will always be for the purposes described in this privacy policy and where we are satisfied with the levels of protection and security implemented in compliance with applicable privacy legislation. This sharing of your personal information is necessary to enable us to perform the contracts we have with you or take steps at your request, prior to entering into a contract, in order to offer you a global customer experience.

The personal information we collect from you will be mainly stored in servers located in the European Union, United States and Switzerland, where it will be afforded the level of protection required by applicable privacy legislation. However, this may vary depending on the country in which the information is collected or applicable legislation. For more information about the location where your personal information is stored, you can contact us at privacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?)

 

We want to ensure that your personal information is always safely used and available to you, wherever you want to access it and for whatever reason you wish to use it.

When we share, use, or transfer personal information outside the country in which the information is collected, we will put in place appropriate measures to legitimize such transfer under applicable privacy legislation, which may include, as applicable, obtaining your consent or implementing adequate contractual safeguards. In particular, if we transfer your personal information from the European Union or Switzerland to a country for which no adequation decision has been adopted by the relevant authorities, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the relevant authorities (such as European Commission). You can contact us atprivacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?) for more information about these safeguards including how to obtain copies of this information.

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

What personal information do we collect?

How do we protect your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

13. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may share and disclose your personal information for business purposes with the categories of recipients listed below. We may also receive personal information about you from some of them as our third-party sources. The processing of personal information by such third parties relies on the legal bases listed for the relevant purposes in the section Why do we collect your personal information? (or the relevant appendix for your jurisdiction). If you would like more information about the sharing of your personal information, including the list of recipients, please contact our privacy team and Data Protection Officer at privacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?)

A. Approved partners acting as service providers

 

  • Kering and other affiliates of our group

 

  • Retailers (including online), resellers, franchisees, licensees, delivery providers, fulfilment companies and transaction partners

 

  • Marketing services, advertising providers, communication (email, SMS, MMS) providers

 

  • IT service providers

 

  • Audit, law firms and similar corporate professional service providers, data analysis providers

 

B. Approved partners acting also on their own account

 

  • Retailers (including online), resellers, franchisees and licensees

 

  • Disclosure of transaction details to Riskified Ltd. and processing of transaction details by Riskified Ltd. in accordance with Riskified’sPrivacy Policy

When you purchase products on our website, we might disclose your transaction details to Riskified Ltd., a company with registered offices at 30 Kalisher St., Tel Aviv 6525724, Israel (hereinafter referred to as “Riskified”), that will carry out security and anti-fraud checks on the transactions carried out on our website. The disclosure may be based on our legitimate interest in preventing fraudulent online transactions or the legal basis applicable in your country of residence (see Why do we collect your personal information? ).

Riskified will also process your transaction’s details as a data controller (i) in order to review purchases for possible fraudulent activity; (ii) by storing your transactions’ details in its database for use in enhancing its anti-fraud services; and; (iii) to develop additional services, all in accordance with Riskified’s Privacy Policy .

Riskified will process your transaction details by automated means and will aggregate them with other personal information relating to transactions concluded by you on other e-commerce platforms, in order to assess the regularity of the payment, according to pre-determined criteria.

Your personal information will be processed by Riskified in the State of Israel and is transferred according to the adequacy decision of the European Commission, adopted on 31 January 2011, which recognises that the legal system of the State of Israel ensures an adequate level of protection of personal information.

C. Actual or potential buyers as part of a business transfer

 

D. Law enforcement body, regulatory body, government agency, court, lawyers to comply with laws and defend our rights and interests

 

E. At your request or for our legitimate interest or compliance with laws and regulations

 

F. Other customers registered with us

 

 

14. HOW DO WE ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN?

 

Protecting the safety and privacy of children is very important to us.

By creating your Balenciaga profile, or by registering through any means, or by placing an order, you confirm that you have reached the age of consent in your country of residence (or, if you are under the age of consent, that your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) also agree(s) to such registration or order when they can give you such authorization under the law of your country of residence).

If we become aware (including through a request from your parent(s) or legal guardian(s)) that we have inadvertently received personal information in contradiction to the above, we will delete such personal information from our records.

If you are a minor, and have created a Balenciaga profile, we may collect the categories of personal information mentioned in the section What personal information do we collect? , and use your personal information for the purposes listed in the section Why do we collect your personal information? , unless prohibited by applicable laws. You, or your parent(s) or legal guardian(s), when permitted or required under the laws of your country of residence, may exercise over your personal information the rights listed in the section What are your rights regarding your personal information?

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

Should you always share your personal information with us?

For how long do we keep your personal information?

How do we protect your personal information?

Where do we store your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

 

15. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Subject to your applicable privacy legislation, you may be entitled to one or more of the following rights and exercise them on your own or via a legal representative acting on your behalf. We, Balenciaga, are committed to protecting your rights and allowing you to exercise them. You will never be discriminated against when you exercise your right in good faith under any applicable privacy law.

If you need any further information regarding your rights, how to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any complaints or questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact our privacy team and Data Protection Officer at privacy@balenciaga.com or by completing the form available here (or see How can you contact us? ).

If you are a Californian resident, please see the section ”What are your rights regarding your personal information?” in Appendix 4 – Specific information for Californian residents.

A. Right of access, rectification and erasure

 

B. Right to withdraw consent

 

C. Right to personal information portability

 

D. Right to restriction of processing

 

E. Right to object to processing

 

F. Deceased person rights to privacy

 

G. Right to lodge a complaint

 

H. Modalities of response to your requests, additional information or assistance

If you need any further information regarding your rights or how to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any complaints or questions regarding our privacy practices, please contact our privacy team and Data Protection Officer at privacy@balenciaga.com or by completing the form available here (or see How can you contact us?).

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps and may require you to provide certain information to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with your request.

Where permissible under applicable law, we reserve the right to charge a fee for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, to cover the administrative costs incurred by your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible and in any case within the applicable timeframe.

 

 

16. CAN THE PRIVACY POLICY CHANGE?

 

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy, for example to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws or technical requirements. We will post the updated privacy policy on our website. We therefore encourage you to review this page every so often.

We may also notify you in case of material changes and, where required by applicable law, we will seek your consent to those changes.

If we wish to process your personal information for a new purpose not described in this privacy policy, where necessary we will inform you and where required we will seek your consent.

Want to know more? You may be interested in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

What is covered by this privacy policy?

Who collects & uses your personal information?

What are your rights regarding your personal information?

 

17. DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER ONLINE ADVERTISING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic data. We also share information on your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. You can read more about any of our purposes or the vendors that we use by clicking on ‘Cookie Settings.’ This preference center is accessible at any time through the ‘Cookie Settings’ button located on every page.

When you visit any website or use an application, it may store or retrieve information using your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. This information might be personal information about you, your preferences or your device and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to. The information does not usually directly identify you, but it can give you a more personalized web experience. Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies.

At any time, you have the option to accept or decline the use of cookies using the on/off settings of the preference center, by clicking on the button below:

 

Cookie Settings

 

This function is not available for China, however, you are still able to switch on/off the cookies on your browser.

E. How to customize your cookie settings

When you first visit our website, you are required to accept or decline the use of cookies before proceeding. At any time, you have the option to accept or decline the use of cookies using the on/off settings of the preference center, by clicking on the ‘Cookie Settings’ button located on every page:

 

Cookie Settings

 

Because we respect your right to privacy, you can choose not to allow some types of cookies by using our Cookie Settings. Click on the different category headings to find out more and to change our default settings. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may affect your experience of the site or the application and the services we are able to offer.

If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. If you use multiple browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Google Chrome, Firefox, etc.), you must repeat this procedure for each one, and if you connect to the web from multiple devices (e.g. from work and at home), then you will need to set your preferences on each browser on each device.

Please note that if you completely disable cookies from the browser, some of the functionalities might be lost, for example, normal browsing of the site and purchasing activity, while any personalised activity such as the advertising you receive when you visit this website will not be tailored to your interests.

For more information on third-party cookies (e.g. advertising or targeting cookies) and how to disable them directly from the browser instead of through Cookie Settings , we invite you to read the relevant privacy policy and opt-out guidelines which can be found here: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

F. Do we share data collected through cookies?

We may collect information on our website or our application through cookies and share it with third parties such as social networks or advertising platforms, as well as other companies within Kering, advertising agencies/providers and IT providers (e.g. hosting providers), with your consent where required.

G. Do we sell your personal information?

Sale of your personal information

If you choose to enable third party cookies via Cookie Settings, third parties (such as approved analytics and advertising partners) will collect your personal information via automated technologies on our websites, primarily in an effort to provide you with content and advertisements that may be of interest to you and on the legal bases set out in this privacy policy. The choice is yours. You may elect not to send your personal information to them at any time.

Please note that deciding not to share your information via third party cookies does not mean you will stop seeing ads, but these ads will not be tailored to you based on information derived from your activities on our websites.

Please also note that depending on your selection, we may still share your information in ways that are not a “sale” or “sharing” under California law, such as with our service providers, for our own online advertising purposes.

If you are a Californian resident you also have the right to submit a Shine the Light Request, which means you may request that we provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. Any such disclosures will be made consistent with your choices in Cookie Settings. You may contact us at the information below for a listing.

H. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or how we handle your data, please contact our privacy team and Data Protection Officer by sending an email to privacy@balenciaga.com or by completing the form available here (or see How can you contact us? ). ]

18. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or how we handle your information, please contact our privacy team and Data Protection Officer by sending an email to privacy@balenciaga.com. or by using the form available here.

 

APPENDIX 1 - SPECIFIC INFORMATION FOR AUSTRALIAN RESIDENTS ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Balenciaga will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following primary purposes.

If you would like more information, you can contact us at privacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?)

A. To provide you with the products and services you have purchased or otherwise requested

We will use your personal information to manage our relationship with you and to perform our obligations under the contract you conclude with us when you purchase or otherwise request products or services from us. This can cover various activities such as internal accounting, processing your payment or delivery.

 

B. To manage your Balenciaga profile.

Once you have requested us to create your Balenciaga profile, via Balenciaga websites or any other means, including our customer service, your personal information will be linked to this profile, where we will keep all the information we have on you. This could include personal information we obtain directly from you as well as from other sources in accordance with applicable legislation. This could also include information about the purchases made when checking out as a guest or when checking out using a profile. The information in your Balenciaga profile is crucial to provide you with the Balenciaga personalized and tailored experience, and in some cases is necessary in order to access to some specific services or to purchase from our website, and thus it needs to be kept up to date for the best experience.

 

C. To provide you with tailored customer service and assistance.

You should have the same unified experience no matter how we communicate. Whether this happens in our stores, on our website, by chat, by phone or by video, and whether you contact us or we contact you, we want to provide you with relevant and tailored customer service.

For this purpose of providing you the Balenciaga experience, we will collect, store and use your personal information to be able to identify you. This will allow us to provide you with the tailored assistance you are asking for or to share relevant information with you. In addition, when you contact us, we may retain the personal information you share with us to always provide you with such a customised and personalised experience. This could happen if you are an existing or potential customer. Your personal information will be linked to your Balenciaga profile, if you have requested us to create one, or to a temporary record.

To provide you with a smooth and enjoyable customer experience, know you better to provide you with tailored answers, and to improve the quality and security of our services, we may rely on your consent, proceed in accordance with our contract with you, or take all reasonable steps to enter into a contract with you, or rely on our legitimate interest to improve our services.

D. To enable you to receive relevant information and tailored marketing content.

[OPTION 1 (with a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase or a reservation within one of our restaurant. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, updates on our restaurant’s initiatives, offers, surveys, etc.

OPTION 2 (without a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, offers, surveys, etc.]

Our communications will be customised and specifically designed to be of interest to you, and will be updated with any new personal information linked to your Balenciaga profile. We will thus use your personal information to send you tailored communications or other customised advertisements or marketing campaigns. This use of your data includes some profiling activity.

 

E. To send you non-marketing communications.

Non-marketing communications may be sent upon your request, and/or may be important for your safety and the security of your personal information.

You may still receive such communications even when you opt-out from certain marketing communications. The information communicated may be necessary for the correct performance of our contract with you or be mandatory to comply with some of our legal obligations.

 

F. To manage our social networks

{Brand} manages “Fan” pages available on several social networks. We may need to process the information made available by the different platforms or when you interact with our pages and publications.

G. To conduct our business securely and protect our activities and personnel.

To deliver our products and services safely to you, perform our contract properly or comply with some of our legal obligations, we will implement fraud prevention and detection measures. Such measures will allow us to adequately perform our contract with you and/or protect our legitimate interests in defending ourselves against fraud. We may notably implement measures to ensure that you are complying with our terms and conditions for sales, available on this website, offers and programs, and to prevent and detect non-compliance or fraud by you. This may include reviewing and assessing your dealings with us, your eligibility to participate in certain sales, offers and programs, your compliance with the terms and conditions of such sales, offers and programs, and undertaking enforcement action and/or disciplinary action where such non-compliance or fraud is suspected or identified.

 

H. To assess and better understand our business.

To manage our activities, perform our obligations under our contract with you and comply with our legal obligations, we may need to access and use some of your personal information for finance, management or legal purposes, or business-related analytics & market research activities.

For example, this could occur when we use the invoices we have issued in relation to your purchases for compliance or accountability purposes, or when we analyse personal information to understand the characteristics of our customers (what is the gender proportion, the average age etc.).

In certain limited circumstances, such activity may be based on our legitimate interest when related to business analytics & market research activities

 

I. To optimise and manage our website and other means of communication.

We may take certain measures involving the use of your personal information to administer, optimise and improve our means of digital or physical communications such as our website, our mobile application, or face-to-face interaction in our stores.

The use of your personal information will allow us to perform our contractual obligations or improve our services in accordance with our legitimate interest. Of course, when we use cookies or other online advertising technologies requiring us to do so, we will always ensure that we have duly obtained your prior consent.

 

Your personal information may be collected, used, held or disclosed for other purposes with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable legislation.

 

APPENDIX 2 - SPECIFIC INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF QATAR, VIETNAM, CHINA, KUWAIT, SAUDI ARABIA, MEXICO, CHILE, SOUTH KOREA OR AZERBAIJAN ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Balenciaga will collect, record, hold, organize, structure, store, update, adapt, combine, consult, use, transfer and disclose your personal information for the following purposes. Your personal information will not be further used for purposes incompatible or inconsistent with the purposes for which it was collected, unless permitted by the applicable legislation.

The processing of your personal information is justified on the legal bases set out in this section. The legal bases listed in this section will also apply when we share your data with third parties (as listed in the section With whom do we share your personal information? ) for one of the purposes mentioned below.

When we require information from you for the below mentioned purposes, we generally request you to submit this to us voluntarily, i.e. you have the right to consent or not to consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, you may not be able to benefit from some of our services for which the provision of such personal information is necessary.

If you would like more information, you can contact us atprivacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?)

A. To provide you with the products and services you have purchased or otherwise requested

We will use your personal information to manage our relationship with you and to perform our obligations under the contract you conclude with us when you purchase or otherwise request products or services from us. This can cover various activities such as internal accounting, processing your payment or delivery.

B. To manage your Balenciaga profile.

Once you have requested us to create your Balenciaga profile, via Balenciaga websites or any other means, including our customer service, your personal information will be linked to this profile, where we will keep all the information we have on you. This could include personal information we obtain directly from you as well as from other sources in accordance with applicable legislation. This could also include information about the purchases made when checking out as a guest or when checking out using a profile. The information in your Balenciaga profile is crucial to provide you with the Balenciaga personalized and tailored experience, and in some cases is necessary in order to access to some specific services or to purchase from our website, and thus it needs to be kept up to date for the best experience.

C. To provide you with tailored customer service and assistance.

You should have the same unified experience no matter how we communicate. Whether this happens in our stores, on our website, by chat, by phone or by video, and whether you contact us or we contact you, we want to provide you with relevant and tailored customer service.

For this purpose of providing you the Balenciaga experience, we will collect, store, process, use, disclose and transfer your personal information to be able to identify you. This will allow us to provide you with the tailored assistance you are asking for or to share relevant information with you. In addition, when you contact us, we may retain the personal information you share with us to always provide you with such a customised and personalised experience. This could happen if you are an existing or potential customer. Your personal information will be linked to your Balenciaga profile, if you have requested us to create one, or to a temporary record.

To provide you with a smooth and enjoyable customer experience, know you better to provide you with tailored answers, and to improve the quality and security of our services, we may rely on your consent, proceed in accordance with our contract with you, or take all reasonable steps to enter into a contract with you, or rely on our legitimate interest to improve our services.

D. To enable you to receive relevant information and tailored marketing content.

[OPTION 1 (with a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase or a reservation within one of our restaurant. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, updates on our restaurant’s initiatives, offers, surveys, etc.

OPTION 2 (without a reference to restaurants): You will receive information and updates about us either at your request (with your prior consent where required by law) or when we are authorised by law to send you such information and updates directly, for instance after a purchase. Such communication can be global or local, and may include updates about our products and services, notifications, invitations to events, offers, surveys, etc.]

Our communications will be customised and specifically designed to be of interest to you, and will be updated with any new personal information linked to your Balenciaga profile. We will thus use your personal information to send you tailored communications or other customised advertisements or marketing campaigns. This use of your information includes some profiling activity.

E. To send you non-marketing communications.

Non-marketing communications may be sent upon your request, and/or may be important for your safety and the security of your personal information.

You may still receive such communications even when you opt-out from certain marketing communications. The information communicated may be necessary for the correct performance of our contract with you or be mandatory to comply with some of our legal obligations.

F. To manage our social networks

{Brand} manages “Fan” pages available on several social networks. We may need to process the information made available by the different platforms or when you interact with our pages and publications.

G. To conduct our business securely and protect our activities and personnel.

To deliver our products and services safely to you, perform our contract properly or comply with some of our legal obligations, we will implement fraud prevention and detection measures. Such measures will allow us to adequately perform our contract with you and/or protect our legitimate interests in defending ourselves against fraud. We may notably implement measures to ensure that you are complying with our terms and conditions for sales, available in this website, offers and programs, and to prevent and detect non-compliance or fraud by you. This may include reviewing and assessing your dealings with us, your eligibility to participate in certain sales, offers and programs, your compliance with the terms and conditions of such sales, offers and programs, and undertaking enforcement action and/or disciplinary action where such non-compliance or fraud is suspected or identified.

H. To assess and better understand our business.

To manage our activities, perform our obligations under our contract with you and comply with our legal obligations, we may need to access and use some of your personal information for finance, management or legal purposes, or business-related analytics & market research activities.

For example, this could occur when we use the invoices we have issued in relation to your purchases for compliance or accountability purposes, or when we analyse personal information to understand the characteristics of our customers (what is the gender proportion, the average age etc.).

In certain limited circumstances, such activity may be based on our legitimate interest when related to business analytics & market research activities

I. To optimise and manage our website and other means of communication.

We may take certain measures involving the use of your personal information to administer, optimise and improve our means of digital or physical communications such as our website, our mobile application, or face-to-face interaction in our stores.

The use of your personal information will allow us to perform our contractual obligations or improve our services in accordance with our legitimate interest. Of course, when we use cookies or other online advertising technologies requiring us to do so, we will always ensure that we have duly obtained your prior consent.

 

APPENDIX 3 - SPECIFIC INFORMATION ON TEXT AND INSTANT MESSAGES FOR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OR GUAM RESIDENTS

This section applies when you provide prior express consent to receive text messages or instant messages from Balenciaga. Messages that you may receive from us may include one time or recurring text or instant messages relating to our products, our services, our activities or including any other information that you have requested. At enrollment for recurring messaging programs, we will specify the approximate frequency of messages.

You may opt-out of receiving future messages by texting STOP to the number indicated in our message. For help or for more information, you may contact us at privacy@balenciaga.com (or see How can you contact us?).

Messages are subject to the terms and conditions of your mobile carrier. Standard message and data rates may apply. Marketing and non-marketing text and instant messages may be sent to your mobile number using an automatic dialing system.

We cannot guarantee timing or receipt of the messages, as this may be affected by forces outside of our control. In the event that a message is delayed, or not received, we are not responsible for any related impacts.

You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you change your mobile phone number, you agree to opt out of receipt of texts and instant messages prior to changing your mobile number.

 

APPENDIX 4 – SPECIFIC INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIAN RESIDENTS

 

A. What personal information do we collect

  • General information

Category

Purpose of processing

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers, including information about your vehicle.

This set of personal information enables us to identify you, manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with customer service and assistance and, in some cases, to contact you, including by sending you relevant information and tailored marketing content.

In addition, some of our goods may be equipped with tags (e.g. RFID or NFC) and/or a printed code, which could be associated with your personal information, in order to detect security incidents and to protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity.

Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, your name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

This set of personal information enables us to identify you, manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with customer service and assistance and, in some cases, to contact you, including by sending you relevant information and tailored marketing content.

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

This set of personal information enables us to provide you with the products and services you have requested, manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with relevant customer service and assistance, secure our communications and to manage and better understand our business.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

This set of personal information enables us to always offer you the optimum service by understanding you better. We use it to manage your Balenciaga profile, provide you with relevant customer service and assistance and also, in certain circumstances, to contact you for example by sending you relevant information, updates and tailored marketing content.

Geolocation data.

This set of personal information enables better delivery of the service you expect from us.

It could include personal information related to your interactions with us and allows us to manage your Balenciaga profile, provide relevant customer service and tailored marketing content, establish communications and conduct our business securely, assess and better understand our business, and optimise and manage our website and other means of communication.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

This data (e.g. recordings of customer service calls, tags (e.g. RFID or NFC) and/or printed codes which could be associated with your personal information) is processed to answer your queries, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and for compliance management.

  • Characteristics of classes protected under federal or California law

We will always try to avoid collecting and using the information in the list below. However, this may occur in cases where no other option is available. In this event, we will take steps to minimise the data collected, use the highest level of care and always comply with the applicable privacy legislation (in particular, by seeking for your consent where required).

It could include familial status, disability, sex, national origin, religion, color, race, sexual orientation, gender identity and gender expression, marital status, veteran status, medical condition, ancestry, source of income, age, or genetic information.

  • Categories of information collected over the past 12 months.

Please note that the categories mentioned in this section What personal information do we collect? also represent the categories of personal information that we have collected over the past 12 months.

B. DO WE “SELL” OR “SHARE” YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

As set out in our Cookie Policy, if you choose to enable third party cookies via Cookie Settings, third parties (such as approved analytics and advertising partners) will collect your personal information via automated technologies on our websites, primarily in an effort to provide you with content and advertisements that may be of interest to you and on the legal bases set out in this privacy policy. The choice is yours. You may elect not to send your personal data to them at any time.

Please note that deciding not to share your information via third party cookies does not mean you will stop seeing ads, but these ads will not be tailored to you based on information derived from your activities on our websites.

Please also note that depending on your selection, we may still share your information in ways that are not a “sale” or “sharing” under California law, such as with our service providers, for our own online advertising purposes.

C. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you are a Californian resident, subject to certain conditions and limitations, you may have the following rights with respect to personal information about you:

A. Right of access - You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you personal information we have collected about you, in the preceding 12 months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the purposes of collecting the information, the categories of third parties we have shared the information with, and the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties for a business purpose.

B. Right of data portability – In some instances, you may have the right to receive the information about you in a portable and readily usable format.

C. Right to have personal information erased – Subject to certain conditions, you may be entitled to request that we delete personal information about you. We will not delete personal information about you when the information is required to fulfill a legal obligation, is necessary to exercise or defend legal claims, or where we are required or permitted to retain the information by law.

If you chose to exercise any of these rights, we will not discriminate against you on the basis of choosing to exercise your privacy rights. We may, however, charge a different rate or provide a different level of service to the extent permitted by law.

If you are a California resident you also have the right to submit a Shine the Light Request, which means you may request that we provide you with a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties. Any such disclosures will be made consistent with your choices in Cookie Settings. You may contact us at the information below for a listing.

Verification of your request

Before providing you with the above rights, we must be able to verify your identity. In order to verify your identity, you will need submit information about yourself, including, to the extent applicable, providing your account login credentials or other account information, answers to security questions, your name, government identification number we already have on file, date of birth, contact information, or other personal identifying information. We will match this information against information we have previously collected about you to verify your identity and your request. To the extent you maintain an account with us, we will require you to login to that account as part of submitting your request. If we are unable to verify your identity as part of your request, we will not be able to satisfy your request. We are not obligated to collect additional information in order to enable you to verify your identity. For deletion requests, you will be required to submit a verifiable request for deletion and then to confirm separately that you want personal information about you deleted.

How to make your request

You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a Californian resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us at privacy@balenciaga.com , by completing the form available here or calling our toll-free number [+ 1 646 889 1945].

When can you expect to hear from us

We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days and provide information about how we will process the request, including the verification process and expected response time. Please allow up to forty-five (45) days for a response, from the day the request is received. We may require an additional forty-five (45) calendar day extension.

“”Additional Information: to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request. This statement is available in alternative formats upon request. Please contact privacy@balenciaga.com or + 1 646 889 1945 to request this statement in an alternative format.